Lavender is a herb that is native to the mountainous regions of the Mediterranean and northern Africa. This herb is highly effective for beauty and skin and is commonly used in shampoos and fragrances to help purify and wash the skin. The word lavender is derived from the Latin word lavare which means to wash.
Lavender is becoming increasingly grown for the production of its essential oil, which comes from the distillation of the flower spikes. It is believed that lavender oil has anti – inflammatory and antiseptic properties that can be used to help heal bug bites and minor burns. Research has revealed that lavender essential oil can be useful to treating depression, anxiety, restlessness and insomnia. So, try this lavender <a
- Mix the honey and warm water together and stir until the honey dissolves.
- Mix the lemon juice in the honey and water.
- Add the lavender oil.
- Mix all ingredients thoroughly and keep it stored in the fridge.
And a suggestion from us, if you want to get really creative, is to add in some sparking mineral water for a real refreshing boost!